Platt Absent Voters List 1919

The following individuals were recorded in the 1919 electoral roll as being either qualified to vote under ‘Residence Qualification’ (R) or in the navy or military (NM)

BAILEY, Aaron – Church Cottages, Platt (R)
BAILEY, Albert William – Wrotham Heath (R)
BAKER, William John – Church House, Wrotham Heath (NM)
BANCE, Harry – Holly Cottage, Platt (R)
BANCE, John William – Upper Platt (R)
BANCE, William George – Railway Cottage, Wrotham Heath (R)
BENNETT, Hugh Cecil – Fairseat House, Boro’ Green (R)
BEST, Edwin Ernest – Windmill Hill, Wrotham Heath (NM)
BISH, Ernest Frank – Windmill Cottage, Wrotham Heath (R)
BOWEN, Raymond Frederick – Railway Cottage, Wrotham Heath (R)
BOWEN, Sidney Horace – 5 Whatcote Cottages, Platt (NM)
BOWEN, Harry Cecil – Wrotham Heath (R)
BRADLEY, William Diplock – Yew Tree Farm, Platt (NM)
BRADLEY, Gus Leopold Diplock – Yew Tree Cottage, Platt, Boro’ Green (R)
BROAD, Charles – Wrotham Heath (R)
BROMLEY, John Thomas – Wrotham Heath (R)
BUSS, Joseph Richard – Church Cottage, Platt (NM)
BYNE, James Edward – Windmill Hill, Wrotham Heath (NM)

CHEESMAN, Sidney Herbert – Ford Farm, Wrotham Heath (NM)
COLEMAN, Jabez – Basted, Boro’ Green (R)
CORNER, Charles William – 7 Sobroan Villas, Platt (NM)
COX, Richard Henry – 6 Whatcote Cottages, Platt (NM)
CRAMP, George – Fairview Cottage, Crouch (R)
CROUCH, William James – Platt Common, Boro’ Green (NM)

EVANS, Horace – 11 Whatcote Cottages, Platt (Rfm. 46567, A Co., 4th Battalion Rifle Brigade., 7th Ward Cambridge Military Hospital, Aldershot) (NM)
EVANS, Albert – 2 Sobraon Villas, Platt (NM)
EVANS, John – Wrotham Heath (NM)
EVENDEN, Thomas – Platt, Boro’ Green (NM)

FEATHERSTONE, Leslie – Nursery Cottage, Platt (R)
FITNESS, Mary Ann – The Retreat, Wrotham Heath (R)
FULLER, Alfred Edward – Near Church, Platt (R)

GASCOINE, William John – Mill Cottage, Platt (NM)
GASSON, Frederick James – 16 Whatcote Cottages, Platt (R)
GILBERT, Charles Alfred – Near Platt Church, Boro’ Green (R)
GILBERT, Walter Sidney – Brickmaker’s Arms, Platt (Rfm. 49008. D Coy, 2/16th London Regiment, British Troops in France) (NM)
GREEN, William Ernest – New Barn, Boro’ Green (R)

HASELDEN, Bertram – Wrotham Heath (R)
HASELDEN, Charles – Wrotham Heath (NM)
HAYES, Arthur George – Wrotham Heath (Rfm., 63435 A. G. Hayes, 13th K. R. R. Corps, attached 226th Field Coy. RE., Army on the Rhine) (NM)
HAVERS, John – 6 Sobraon Villas, Platt (NM)
HIGGINS, George Edward – 3 Whatcote Cottages, Platt (31840, 6th R.W.K. Regt., Rusking Park, Ward 2, Denmark Hill, London.) (NM)
HOGBEN, Charles Henry – Upper Platt, Boro’ Green (R)
HOLLANDS, Thomas Edward – The Anchor, Platt (R)
HORNE, Charles Henry – Royal Oak, Wrotham Heath (R)

INGRAM, Daniel Frederick – Claygate Cross, Boro’ Green (153872 M.T.A.S.C., France) (NM)
INGRAM, Henry – Claygate Cross, Boro’ Green (R)
INGRAM, John Gerald – Claygate Cross, Boro’ Green (NM)
INGRAM, Phillip Maurice – Claygate Cross, Boro’ Green (R)

JONES, Jane – Platt Common, Boro’ Green (R)

LACY, Richard – Paxton Cottages, Boro’ Green (NM)
LADAMS, Frank John – 13 Whatcote Cottages, Platt (29599, L/c., B Co., 11th Queen’s R.N.S. Regiment, B.E.F.) (NM)
LADAMS, William – 13 Whatcote Cottages, Platt (C Sub. 135th Heavy Bty., 83rd Brigade R.G.A., British Army on the Rhine.) (NM)
LARKING, Frederick Charles, 2 Whatcote Cottages, Platt (R)
LOWE, Arthur – Bridge House, Basted, Platt (NM)
LOWE, Herbert – Bridge House, Basted, Platt (NM)

MARTIN, Charles William – Wrotham Heath (R)
MARTIN, Christina – Crouch Farm, Boro’ Green (R)

NEAVES, Bertie Vernon – Brickfield, Platt (NM)

OTHEN, Arthur – Wrotham Heath (R)

PEARSON, Reginald William – Romney House, Platt (R)
PIPER, Thomas – Crouch (R)
POIL, George – Claygate Cross, Boro’ Green (R)

RAYFIELD, Albert Edward – Claygate Cross, Boro’ Green (R)
RAYFIELD, Charles John – Claygate Cross, Boro’ Green (R)
ROBERTS, Alfred John – Nepicar House, Wrotham Heath (NM)

SALES, Stanley Herbert – Sobraon Villas, Platt (R)
SANDS, Francis – The Gowels, Crouch, Boro’ Green (NM)
SAXBY, Ernest George – Brickmakers’ Arms, Platt (R)
SPARKS, John Thomas – Platt (R)
SUTTON, Alfred George – Lady Lees, Wrotham Heath (R)

TAYLOR, George – 3 Whatcote Cottages, Platt (R)
TERRY, Albert John – 9 Whatcote Cottages, Platt (Pte. 1773, E Co., 3rd R.W.K., Fort Darland, Chatham) (NM)
THACKER, Alexander – 8 Whatcote Cottages, Platt (R)
THACKER, Percy George – St. Mary’s Platt (NM)
THOMAS, Dale Carmichael – The Mount Cottage, Platt (NM)
THOMAS, Noel – The Mount Cottage, Platt (NM)
TREAGUS, Allum – Claygate Cross, Boro’ Green (R)
TRIBE, Albert – 6 Whatcote Cottages, Platt (R)
TURNER, Charles Austin Charlewood – Warren Wood, Wrotham Heath (NM)

USHER, Arthur Frederick – Windmill Hill, Wrotham Heath (NM)

WEBB, William – George Cottages, Crouch, Boro’ Green (R)

WICKENS, Frederick – Wrotham Heath (NM)